Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Plano Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Plano AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Plano Texas Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Plano TX Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Plano Crime Index 93613639.84479.3
 
Plano Violent Crimes 743288.9553.5
Plano Murders 41.67
Plano Rapes 4216.333.1
Plano Robberies 15459.9205.8
Plano Aggravated Assaults 543211.1336.5
 
Plano Property Crimes 86183350.93906.1
Plano Burglaries 1394542813.2
Plano Larceny/Thefts 66422582.62601.7
Plano Motor Vehicle Thefts 582226.3501.5
 
Plano Arsons 1  6926.83N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Plano crime collection area population of 257,183.
  • Plano crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Plano crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Plano

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Plano crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Plano crime level is worse than national average.

 PLANO STATISTICS
 Plano Population: 222030
 Male Population: 110619
 Female Population: 111411
 Households: 80875
 Median Age: 34
 Average Household Size: 2.73
Plano Population
Plano Crime Level:

 MORE TX CRIME STATS
  Houston
  Dallas
  Austin
  San Antonio
  Fort Worth
  Arlington
  El Paso
  Plano
  Abilene
  Corpus Christi
  Killeen
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement